Opening Hours

Mon - Fri: 9:00 - 5:30 & Sat: 9:00 - 12:00
Chorioptic Mange Lotion

The chorioptic mange lotion that Richard trialled over summer, with great success has now been launched and available to purchase through the practice, and shortly through several saddlers.

Use Chorioptic mange Solution to aid in the control of Leg Mites/ Feather mites. Manufactured by Veterinary Surgeon Richard Coppack to aid in the control of the parasite that causes so much irritation. 1lt bottle treats all four lower legs, price £30.

No need to clip the legs of a feathered horse.

Please follow instructions on bottle.

Tack shops stocking Chorioptic Mange Lotion are
Iron Horse, Moss 01302709240
Peckfiels,Leeds 01132872664
Horse Mania, Brierley 01226712156
Robinhood Horse & Country, Brierley 01226716688
L & L Equestrian & Pet Supplies, Goole 01405862008
Bits & Pieces Saddlery. Ossett. 01924274125
Hey Farm, Huddersfield. 01484428784.

Please contact the centre if you are interested.

Our Zone Days

Our Zone Days

Please give at least 24 hours notice for zone visits as they are very popular and booked on a first come first served basis

WORM EGG COUNTS

WORM EGG COUNTS

Use our top tips to ensure you collect an accurate FWEC sample from your horse in order to get an accurate result …